Hong Kong 2012 Diary: Exhibition Highlights

Close to a hundred titles in seven programs make up the Exhibition highlights of the 36th Hong Kong International Film Festival.

Flying Swords of Dragon Gate

Hong Kong Panorama 2011-2012

  • Vulgaria by Pang Ho-cheung
  • On The Edge of A Floating City, We Sing by Anson Mak
  • Overheard 2 by Alan Mak, Felix Chong
  • Life Without Principle by Johhnie To
  • Big Blue Lake by Jessey Tsang
  • White Vengeance by Daniel Lee
  • Flying Swords of Dragon Gate (3D) by Tsui Hark
  • Days After n Coming by Lo Chun-yip

Rediscovering American Indies

  • Damsels in Distress by Whit Stillman
  • Keep The Lights On by Ira Sachs
  • The Loneliest Planet by Julia Loktev
  • Take Shelter by Jeff Nichols
  • Your Sister’s Sister by Lynn Shelton
  • Martha Marcy May Marlene by Sean Durkin
  • On the Ice by Andrew Okpeaha MacLean
  • For Ellen by So Yong Kim

Generation P

Indie Power

  • People Mountain People Sea by Cai Shangjun
  • Sauna on Moon by Zou Peng
  • Return to Burma by Midi Z
  • 18 Years Old and Rising by Frédéric Louf
  • Nana by Valerie Massadian
  • Will There be a Theatre Up There ?! by Nana Janelidze
  • The Mirror Never Lies by Kamila Andini
  • Lovely Man by Teddy Soeriaatmadja
  • Roadside Fugitive by Irie Yu
  • Saudade by Tomita Katsuya
  • Generation P by Victor Ginzburg
  • From Seoul To Varanasi by Jeon Kyu-hwan
  • Flying Fish by Sanjeewa Pushpakumara
  • P-047 by Kongdej Jaturanrasmee

A Letter to Momo

Animation Unlimited

  • Legend of a Rabbit 3D by Sun Lijun
  • Alois Nebel by Tomáš Luňák
  • A Letter to Momo by Okiura Hiroyuki
  • World Animation I
  • World Animation II
  • Crulic – The Path to Beyond by Anca Damian
  • George the Hedgehog by Wojciech Wawszczyk, Jakub Tarkowski, Tomasz Leśniak

I See It My Way

  • Scabbard Samurai by Matsumoto Hitoshi
  • Delhi Belly by Abhinary Deo
  • Life Back Then by Zeze Takahisa
  • Go! Boys’ School Drama Club by Hanabusa Tsutomu
  • Robo-G by Yaguchi Shinobu

Midnight Heat

  • Livid by Alexandre Bustillo, Julien Maury
  • Sleepless Night by Frédéric Jardin
  • Guilty of Romance by Sion Sono
  • Remington and the Curse of the Zombadings by Jade Castro
  • Juan of the Dead by Alejandro Brugués

Nana

Restored Classics

  • Nana (1926) by Jean Renoir
  • The Living Corpse by Fedor Ocep
  • The Machine that Kills Bad People by Roberto Rosselini
  • Taxi Driver by Martin Scorsese
  • Small Change (Tributes) by Francois Truffaut
  • The Oppressed Students (Tributes) by Ogawa Shinsuke

The Avant Garde

  • Fragments of Kubelka by Martina Kudlácek
  • Bestiaire by Denis Côté
  • Sleepless Nights Stories by Jonas Mekas
  • Avant Garde Programme I
  • Avant Garde Programme II