Complete list of 62nd Berlinale Winners

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY

  • GOLDEN BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM: Cesare deve morire (Caesar Must Die) by Paolo & Vittorio Taviani
  • JURY GRAND PRIX-SILVER BEAR: Csak a szél (Just The Wind ) by Bence Fliegauf
  • SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR:
 Christian Petzold for Barbara (Barbara)
  • SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS:
 Rachel Mwanza in Rebelle (War Witch) by Kim Nguyen
  • SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR: 
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard in En Kongelig Affære (A Royal Affair) by Nikolaj Arcel
  • SILVER BEAR FOR AN OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION: Lutz Reitemeier for the photography in 
Bai lu yuan (White Deer Plain) by Wang Quan’an
  • SILVER BEAR FOR THE BEST SCRIPT: Nikolaj Arcel, Rasmus Heisterberg for En Kongelig Affære (A Royal Affair) by Nikolaj Arcel
  • ALFRED BAUER PRIZE, awarded in memory of the Festival founder, for a work of particular innovation: 
Tabu by Miguel Gomes
  • SPECIAL AWARD-SILVER BEAR:
 L’enfant d’en haut (Sister) by Ursula Meier

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE JURY

  • BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD, endowed with 50,000 Euros, funded by GWFF: 
Kauwboy by Boudewijn Koole (Generation Kplus)
  • SPECIAL MENTION: Tepenin Ardı
(Beyond the Hill) by Emin Alper 
(Forum)

 

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY

  • GOLDEN BEAR: 
Rafa by João Salaviza
  • THE JURY PRIZE – SILVER BEAR: 
Gurehto Rabitto 
(The Great Rabbit) 
by Atsushi Wada
  • SPECIAL MENTION: 
Licuri Surf 
by Guile Martins

 

EFA SHORT FILM NOMINEE BERLIN: 
Vilaine Fille Mauvais Garçon (Two Ships)
by Justine Triet

 

DAAD SHORT FILM PRIZE: 
The Man that Got Away by Trevor Anderson

 

PRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION: Children’s Jury Generation Kplus

  • CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM: Arcadia 
by Olivia Silver
  • SPECIAL MENTION: 
Kikoeteru, furi wo sita dake 
(Just Pretended To Hear) 
by Kaori Imaizumi
  • CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM: 
Julian 
by Matthew Moore
  • SPECIAL MENTION: 
Bino by Billie Pleffer

 

Youth Jury Generation 14plus

  • CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM: 
Lal Gece 
(Night of Silence)
by Reis Çelik
    • SPECIAL MENTION: 
Kronjuvelerna 
(The Crown Jewels) 
by Ella Lemhagen
  • CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM: 
Meathead 
by Sam Holst
    • SPECIAL MENTION: 
663114 
by Isamu Hirabayashi

 

International Jury Generation Kplus

  • THE GRAND PRIX OF THE DEUTSCHES KINDERHILFSWERK FOR THE BEST FILM: 
Kauwboy 
by Boudewijn Koole
  • SPECIAL MENTION: Gattu 
by Rajan Khosa

 

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE DEUTSCHES KINDERHILFSWERK FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM: Bino
by Billie Pleffer

  • SPECIAL MENTION: 
L 
by Thais Fujinaga

 

INDEPENDENT JURIES

 

PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY -

  • Competition: Cesare deve morire (Caesar Must Die) by Paolo & Vittorio Taviani
    • Special Mention: Rebelle (War Witch) by Kim Nguyen
  • Panorama: Die Wand (The Wall) by Julian Roman Pölsler
    • Special Mention: Parada (The Parade) by Srdjan Dragojevic
  • Forum: La demora (The Delay) by Rodrigo Plá

 

FIPRESCI PRIZES

  • Competition: Tabu (Tabu) by Miguel Gomes
  • Panorama: L’âge atomique (Atomic Age) by Héléna Klotz
  • Forum: Hemel (Hemel) by Sacha Polak

 

PRIZE OF THE GUILD OF GERMAN ART HOUSE CINEMAS: 
À moi seule (Coming Home) by Frédéric Videau

 

C.I.C.A.E. PRIZE

  • Panorama: Death For Sale (Death for Sale) by Faouzi Bensaïdi
  • Forum: Kazoku no kuni (Our Homeland) by Yang Yonghi

 

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS:
 My Brother The Devil (My Brother The Devil) by Sally El Hosaini

  • Special Mention: 
Dollhouse (Dollhouse) by Kirsten Sheridan

 

TEDDY AWARDS

  • Best Feature Film: Keep The Lights On (Keep The Lights On) by Ira Sachs
  • Best Documentary Film: Call Me Kuchu (Call Me Kuchu) by Malika Zouhali-Worrall, Katherine Fairfax Wright
  • Best Short Film: Loxoro (Loxoro) by Claudia Llosa
  • Teddy Jury Award: Jaurés (Jaurés) by Vincent Dieutre

 

MADE IN GERMANY – PERSPEKTIVE FELLOWSHIP, endowed with 15,000 Euros, funded by Glashütte Original: 
Annekatrin Hendel for Disko (Disco)

 

DIALOGUE EN PERSPECTIVE, funded by the German-French Youth Office: 
This Ain’t California (This Ain’t California) by Marten Persiel

 

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE: 
Tepenin Ardı (Beyond the Hill) by Emin Alper

  • Special Mentions:
    • Bagrut Lochamim (Soldier / Citizen) by Silvina Landsmann
    • Escuela normal (Normal School) by Celina Murga
    • Jaurès (Jaurès) by Vincent Dieutre

 

NETPAC PRIZE:
Paziraie Sadeh (Modest Reception) by Mani Haghighi

 

PEACE FILM AWARD: 
Csak a szél (Just The Wind) by Bence Fliegauf

 

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE: 
Csak a szél (Just The Wind) by Bence Fliegauf

 

CINEMA FAIRBINDET PRIZE:
Call Me Kuchu (Call Me Kuchu) by Malika Zouhali-Worrall, Katherine Fairfax Wright

 

READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS

  • Panorama Audience Award PPP
  • Fiction film: 
Parada (The Parade) by Srdjan Dragojevic
  • Documentary film: 
Marina Abramovic, The Artist is Present by Matthew Akers

 

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ PRIZE: 
Barbara (Barbara) by Christian Petzold

 

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ PRIZE: 
La demora (The Delay) by Rodrigo Plá

 

SIEGESSÄULE READERS’ AWARD: 
Parada (The Parade) by Srdjan Dragojevic

  • Special Mention
Call Me Kuchu (Call Me Kuchu) by Malika Zouhali-Worrall, Katherine Fairfax Wright

 

PRIZE OF THE BERLINALE TALENT CAMPUS

  • SCORE COMPETITION: 
Christoph Fleischmann (Germany)

 

BERLIN TODAY AWARD:
Rafael Balulu (Israel) 
for Batman At The Checkpoint (Batman At The Checkpoint)

  • Special Mention: 
David Lalé (United Kingdom) for White Lobster (White Lobster)